Privacy Policy

Gftr App LLC (hereafter, "Gftr), respects user's concerns about privacy. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes the types of personal information we collect, how we use the information and with whom we share it. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should first contact Gftr by emailing hello@gftrapp.com. The phase "personal information" refers to information by which you or the device you are using to connect to the Internet can be identified.

When you visit our website and/or mobile applications (collectively "Website"), we may also collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies or similar technology such as web-beacons. Cookies are small amounts of data that are stored on your computer. They find their way to your browser via a web server. Cookies flag information about your activity on our Website. This information helps us to improve our Website and make it more user friendly. However, we may use them to provide enhanced online marketing based on your interests, preferences, and previous searches. Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you have received a cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our Website's features and abilities. In addition, disabling cookies may cancel opt-outs that rely on cookies, such as web analytics or targeting advertising opt-outs.

We also may use third-party website analytics tools that collect information about visitor traffic on our Website. The types of automated information we may obtain here include, but are not limited to: (i) IP address, device type, browser and operating system type; (ii) search terms used to connect to our Website; (iii) data and times of visits; (iv) page views and site navigation patterns; geo-location information; and (v) links and URLs that refer visitors to our Website.

Using the Information We Collect

We may use the information we obtain about you to do the following:


i. manage and maintain your account
ii. process and track your purchases
iii.maintain a record of purchases you make through our affiliated sites
iv. communicate with you about our Website, products, services, offers, and events
v. have our customer support team respond to your questions and comments
vi. operate, evaluate, and improve our Website
vii.review marketing communications to identify when emails sent to you have been received and read
viii.identify potential hackers and unauthorized users
ix. enforce our Terms of Use
x. comply with legal requirements and industry standards and our policies.
We may combine the information we collect with publicly available information and information we receive from our business partners and third parties. We may use that combined information to enhance and personalize your shopping experience with us, to communicate with you about products, services, and events that maybe be of interest to you, for other promotional purposes, and for other purposes described in this section.

How We Share Your Information

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information about you, except as described in the Privacy Notice.

We may share the information that you provide to us, and the information that we collect about you as described above, to others (including advertising service providers and networks) to serve you ads tailored to your interests or to tailor ads that may be served to you on our Website, as well as other websites and on social media networks. You may see certain ads on other websites because we participate in advertising networks. Ad networks allow us to target our advertising to users through demographic, behavioral, and contextual means. These networks track your online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of cookies, web-beacons, and other methods. The networks use this information to show you advertisements that are tailored to your individual interests. The information our ad network vendors collect includes information about your visit to Website as well as pages you have viewed, and the actions you have taken on the Website.

We may permit certain trusted third parties to access your information in connection with their performance of services to maintain and operate our Website. For example, we may use third parties to host the Websites, send emails, analyze data, etc.

We may also disclose information about you


i. if we are required to do so by law or legal process (such as a court order)
ii. in response to a request by law enforcement authorities
iii. when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity. We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell, merge, or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets Following such a sale, merger, or transfer, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your personal information with any inquiries concerning the processing of that information.

We also use non-personally identifiable information in the aggregate, so that we can improve our Services and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purposed aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.

Information Sharing Options

You may withdrawal your consent to use your personal information by emailing hello@gftrapp.com but this may mean you will not be able to take advantage of certain Website features.

Marketing Communications- You may choose to not receive marketing email communications from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing emails. You may change your email address for receipt of such communications by going to your account settings.

Cookies- Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our features. In addition, disabling cookies may cancel opt-outs that rely on cookies, such as web analytics or targeted advertising opt-outs.

Third Party Data Collection- We permit limited third parties to place cookies through the Website to provide us with better insights into the use of the Website for user demographics or to provide relevant advertising to you. These third parties may collect information about a consumer's online activities over time and across different websites when he or she uses the website.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To submit a requst, please email hello@gftrapp.com with the subject line "California Privacy" and your request in the body of your email.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

You may access and update your registration information under your account settings. We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your opt-out requests promptly, but you may still receive communications from us for up to ten business days as we process your request. If you believe other personal information we maintain about you is inaccurate, you may request that we correct or amend the information by contacting us at hello@gftrapp.com with the subject line "Update Account Information" and your request in the body of your email. While we make efforts to accommodate requests to restrict our use of your information, we reserve the right to delete all or any portion of the customer information if we are not able to reasonably accommodate a requested restriction.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties, over which we have no control. Privacy policies on such linked websites may differ from our Privacy Policy. You are accessing such linked websites at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a linked website before disclosing any of your information on such website.

Security

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of information transmitted to us. Unfortunately, however, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, to the extent permitted by law, we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our Website, and you do so at your own risk.

We urge you to keep any password that you establish with us in a safe place and not to divulge it to anyone. Also remember to log off your account and close browser windows when you have finished your visit. This is to ensure others cannot access your account, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or using a computer in a public place.

Children's Privacy and Parental Controls

We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorized to use the Website. Parents should be aware of their children's usage and can access parental control tools available online to block sites.

Privacy Policy Changes

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we may disclose it to anyone. Your continued use of the Website indicates your consent to the Privacy Policy as posted.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at hello@gftrapp.com.

Effective Date
December 15, 2015